Privacy statement

1 GENERAL

1.1 Limina AB, reg. no. 556982-5713, (“Limina”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) describes how we process personal data when you use our websites and products (the “Services”). Unless otherwise stated, Limina is the data controller for the processing of personal data described in this Statement.
1.2 In this Statement, personal data means any type of information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.
1.3 Please note that additional information regarding our processing of personal data may be provided in supplemental privacy statements in case of processing activities not covered by this Statement.

2 PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data for the following purposes:

2.1 To provide the Services

2.1.1 We process personal data in order to provide the Services. This processing of personal data involves administration of user accounts as well as support and maintenance in relation to the Services. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is to fulfil our contractual obligations with our registered users and customers or our legitimate interest of providing the Services to our other users.
2.1.2 We will store the personal data processed for this purpose for as long as you have a user account, as long as you are a customer or for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing of personal data as set forth above.

2.2 To send out newsletters

2.2.1 We process personal data when you subscribe for our newsletters or when you interact with the Services in a way that allows us to send newsletters to you, e.g. when making a purchase of our products. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is either consent, in case you subscribe to receive our newsletters, or our legitimate interest of providing you with any news and updates related to our business. Please note that you may unsubscribe from receiving our newsletters at any time by contacting privacy@limina.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each newsletter sent by email.
2.2.2 We will store the personal data for this purpose until you unsubscribe from receiving our newsletters. You may also edit your newsletter preferences at any time by emailing us at privacy@limina.com.

2.3 To provide marketing communication

2.3.1 We process personal data in order to market the Services and our business in various ways. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is either consent or our legitimate interest of marketing the Services and our business.
2.3.2 We will store the personal data for this purpose for as long as is necessary for us to provide marketing communication on social media platforms, email or by phone. You may edit your communication preferences at any time by emailing us at privacy@limina.com.

2.4 To personalize and improve the user experience of the Services

2.4.1 We process personal data in order to personalize the user experience of the Services. The processing of personal data consist of analyzing user interaction with the Services. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is our legitimate interest of personalizing and improving the Services as well as optimizing the user experience of the Services.
2.4.2 We will store the personal data for this purpose for as long as is necessary to collect and process the data in order to fulfil the purpose.

2.5 To provide customer service

2.5.1 We process personal data when you contact our customer service. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is our contractual obligation towards our registered users and customers or our legitimate interest in providing support to our users.
2.5.2 We will store the personal data for this purpose for as long as is necessary to handle the relevant errand, and for a period thereafter which is necessary to be able to defend ourselves from any claims.

2.6 To process and respond to job applications

2.6.1 We process personal data when you submit a job application to us. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is our legitimate interest of processing job applications and evaluating job candidates.
2.6.2 We will store the personal data for this purpose during the job application period and for an additional period which is necessary to match candidates with other jobs at Limina. We will not store personal data longer than 6 months from receiving the job application.

3 HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

3.1 We may collect personal data directly from you or by collection from a third party.
3.2 We and the third parties we engage for the purposes set forth in this Statement may combine personal data collected from you with information obtained from other sources, such as marketing engagement platforms. This helps us improve the overall accuracy and completeness of the personal data we process and it also helps us improve and personalize the Services.
3.3 If you choose to provide Limina with a third party's personal data, you represent that you have the third party's consent to do so. Examples include forwarding reference or marketing material to a friend or sending job referrals. Such third parties may unsubscribe from any future newsletter or marketing communication by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in the email or by contacting privacy@limina.com.
3.4 On some occasions, Limina and the third parties we engage for the purposes described in this Statement may collect personal data through cookies, web logs, web beacons, and other similar applications. Please read the "Use of cookies and other technologies" section below for more information on how we use cookies and similar technologies.

4 YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We need your help in keeping your personal data accurate and up to date. You can edit your Limina personal data and preferences by emailing Limina at privacy@limina.com.
4.2 According to data protection law, you are provided the following rights:

(i) The right to be informed,
(ii) The right of access,
(iii) The right to erasure,
(iv) The right to restrict processing,
(v) The right to data portability,
(vi) The right to object, and
(vii) Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

4.3 If you have any complaint with regard to our processing of personal data, you may submit your complaint to the supervisory data protection authority. In Sweden, that would be Datainspektionen.
4.4 You may contact our customer support on the details below if you have any questions with regard to our processing of personal data, or if you want to exercise any of the abovementioned rights. Please note that not all of the rights are absolute. Some of the rights come with exceptions and limitations.
4.5 We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we are unable to honor your request, we will provide you with an explanation.

5 SHARING PERSONAL DATA

5.1 We may share your personal data with third parties for the purposes described in this Statement.
5.2 We may also share personal data with law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to comply with legal process or meet national security requirements and to protect the rights, property, or safety of Limina and its partners, users and customers.

6 SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We intend to protect the personal data we process us and treat it securely in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Limina implements administrative, and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

7 USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

We use tools such as cookies, embedded web links, and web beacons when you use the Services. These tools collect certain information, including personal data, such as browser type, the address of the website from which you arrived at our website. We use this information, including personal data, for the purposes set forth in this Statement.

8 FORUMS AND BLOGS

8.1 If you participate in a discussion forum, local communities, or blog on a Limina website, you should be aware that the information you provide there (i.e. your public profile) will be made broadly available to others, and could be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes neither Limina nor you have control over. Also, please note that individual forums and blogs may have additional rules and conditions.
8.2 Limina is not responsible for the personal data or any other information you choose to submit in these forums. To request removal of your personal data from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@limina.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal data, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

9 CONTACT

If you have any questions about our processing of personal data or any matter described in this Statement, please contact us at privacy@limina.com.